Skip to main content

TRACK and FIELD HOME

2019 Royal Track Logo

Team newsletter MAR. 3-9, 2019

UPCOMING EVENTS

2019 track and field schedule

March 2019

Practice M-F

Mar. 21: League Dual Meet at Moorpark HS

Mar. 25: Practice @ 10am

Mar. 27: Practice @ 10am

Mar. 29: Practice @ 10am

Mar. 30: Spartan Relays @ Rio Mesa HS

 

2019 meet schedule-Updated
PDF version is in Resource Files

The highlander award

THE HIGHLANDER AWARD - TRACK & FIELD

The Highlander Award is awarded to an outstanding male and female student-athlete at the end of each season.  The award is in recognition of their overall performance both on and off the field of competition and in the classroom.   Recipients of this award should be truly exceptional in each of the following areas:

Athletic Achievement

Scholarship

Citizenship

Highlander Spirit

2018-2019 Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Tony Valadez

Jumps:  Mary Conway

Distance: Ryan Luce

Sprints/Hurdles: 

Anrique Freeman

Mid-Distance/Relays:

Joe Mauter

Mid-Distance:  Peter Mogg 

High Jump: Josh Valadez 

Pole Vault:  Jack Porter

Throws: Heather Ream

 

E-Mail: 

royal.track.field@gmail.com

 

2018-2019 CALENDAR
Month
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Month
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat

2019 Top times and marks

Updated March 3, 2019

*School Record

60m: 

Ryan Dunkleberger (11) - 7.44*  Moriah Siverson (12) - 8.56*

100m:

R. Dunkleberger (11) - 11.33 Moriah Siverson (12) - 13.34    

200m:

R. Dunkleberger (11) - 23.25       Moriah Siverson (12) - 27.23    

300m:

Shane Suffredini (9) - 46.10            Leilani Sanko (11) - 45.92*

400m:

Justin Kopcinski (10) - 56.59 Molly Garner (10) - 62.03

600m:

Matt Russell (10) - 1:33.27*            K. Dunkleberger (11)-1:55.67*

800m:

Matt Russell (10) - 2:01.57     Brooklyn Kilgrow (9) - 2:34.79

1500m: 

Angus Fitzgerald (10) - 4:13.55    Abby Jones (10) - 5:45.65

1600m:

Matt Russell (10) - 4:39.02      Brooklyn Kilgrow (9) - 5:41.98 

3000m:

No Boys Mark                                  No Girls Mark

3200m:

Jack De La Rionda (10) - 10:11.87                              Molly Cooper (10) - 13:34.90

60m Hurdles:

Conner Beckett (11) - 9.15      Lana Chop (9) - 11.56 

110/100m Hurdles

Connor Beckett (11) - 15.79  Leilani Sanko (11) - 18.45

300m Hurdles:

Connor Beckett (11) - 49.83    Leilani Sanko (11) - 49.79           

SMR:

Bonnar-Burton-Dunkleberger-Villafana - 1:47.36            Siverson-Schultze-Matola-Sanko - 1:59.33

DMR:

DelaRionda-Fehlman-Moore-Fitzgerald - 11:32.46                         No Girls Mark

4x100m:

Burton-Foster-Moore-Ireland - 44.78                               Matola-Sanko-Nice-Siverson - 52.57

4x200m:

Bonnar-Burton-Fall-Dunkleberger: 1:36.43                  Matola-Sanko-Schultze-Siverson: 1:51.76*

4x400m:

Kopcinski-Fehlman-Dunkleberger-Russell - 3:42.87                       Solorzano-Dunkleberger-Sanko-Garner - 4:22.51

Shotput:

Jordan Hanson (12) - 47’08.75"    Annalise Real (11) - 30’ 08.5”

Discus:

Jordan Hanson (12) - 146’ 03”        Annalise Real (11) - 89’ 09”

High Jump:

Robby McCabe (10) - 6'03"            Delaney Schultze (9) - 4'10"

Pole Vault:

Cameron Pench (11) - 12'07"  Eileen Kheav (10) - 7'06”

Long Jump:

Adam Fall (11) - 21'02.75”       Dalia Abosaleem (9) - 14’ 1.75”

Triple Jump:

John Moore (12) - 43' 10.00"          Tiffany Kha (10) - 28'09.00"